CMS Revises Swing Bed Standards – What’s New?– What’s the Same? – Are You Ready?

Host: Carolyn St.Charles, RN, BSN, MBA. Regional Chief Clinical Officer, HealthTechS3.
Email: carolyn.stcharles@healthtechs3.com
October 5, 2018 at 12 pm CDT

On August 31, 2018, the CMS Center for Clinical Standards and Quality issued Guidance to Hospitals and Critical Access Hospital surveyors addressing revisions to Swing Bed Requirements for both Hospitals and Critical Access Hospitals with Swing Beds.

The memo states:
For Hospitals: Appendix T has been deleted and will no longer be used for the special requirements for hospital providers of LTC services (“swing beds”). The guidance for the special requirements for hospital providers of LTC services are now located in Appendix A under §482.58.

For CAHs: The special requirements for CAH providers of LTC services (“swing beds”) in Appendix W at §485.645 have been revised to reflect the provisions of the final rule that revised the requirements for LTC facilities in 2017. The CAH Survey Protocol has also been significantly revised.

With the changes in regulations, it is predictable that surveyors will be focusing more on Swing Bed than they may have in the past.

This very important webinar will review What’s New, What’s The Same and important Strategies for meeting Swing Bed Regulations.

Objectives: Upon completion of the webinar, participants will be able to:

1. Identify at least three (3) Swing Bed regulation changes
2. Identify at least three (3) strategies to meet the new regulations

Interesting Fact:
Did you know you must give patients a “choice” of physicians – even though the physician doesn’t have to agree to follow the patient?